Archives

Saturday 26th November 2016 

Unfortunately there are no Sub Juniors on today as it is raining :(


Saturday 12th November 2016

Medal of Medals / November Monthly Medal - Single Stroke

3 Holes: No Players

8 Holes Monthly Medal Winner: Alex McKenzie (26) 40 Gross 14 Nett 
Runner Up: Archie Cunningham (23) 40 Gross 17 Nett

11 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Amy Hodgkins (18) 44 Gross 26 Nett OCB
Runner Up: Alex Merkel (22) 48 Gross 26 Nett

8 Hole Medal of Medal Winner: Alex McKenzie

11 Hole Medal of Medal Winner: Amy Hodgkins


 

Saturday 29th October 2016

1st Round Sub Junior Championship - Sponsored by Dr. Peter Marendy 

3 Holers:
Alex McKenzie (9) 21 Gross 12 Nett
Kobe Barba (14) 25 Gross 11 Nett
Isabelle Preece (19) 29 Gross 10 Nett
Matthias Merkel (18) 29 Gross 11 Nett
Lucas Puanaki (23) 35 Gross 12 Nett

8 Holers:
 

11 Holers:
Amy Hodgkins (20) 62 Gross 42 Nett
Alex Merkel (25) 63 Gross 38 Nett
George Bates (20) 65 Gross 45 Nett
Alex Wagner (26) 69 Gross 43 Nett
Tom Strybis (26) 77 Gross 51 Nett

Next week is the 2nd Round of the Sub Junior Championship :D


Saturday 15th October 2016

2 Person Ambrose - Sponsored by The Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winners: Bayliss Kiernan and Alex McKenzie 

8 Hole Nett Winners: Cameron D'ath and Tom Merkel (12) 43Gross 31 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runners Up: Kobe Barba and Christian Hauser (11.75) 44 Gross 32.25 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winners: Alex Merkel and Thomas Levitt (12.75) 56 Gross 43.25 Nett 
11 Hole Nett Runners Up: Thomas Connolly and John Griffiths (11) 60 Gross 49 Nett

Next week is a Pitch and Putt Day - Bring a Friend, hope to see everyone there with their friends 


Saturday 8th October 2016

Welcome to Term 4!

WELCOME BACK EVERYONE!! We hope you all had a safe fun filled 2 week break.

Single Stroke - Sponsored by The Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winner: Zayne Duncan (16) 25 Gross 9 Nett
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Lucas Puanaki (23) 34 Gross 11 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: George Bates (22) 65 Gross 43 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Maverick Garacoia (22) 66 Gross 22 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner: Jessie Cathcart (20) 46 Gross 26 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham (21) 55 Gross 34 Nett


Saturday 17th September 2016

Family Fun Day Foursomes - Sponsored by The Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winner: Lucas & Ali Puanaki & Lara Cathcart (23) 17 Gross -6 Nett
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: M & M Merkel (18) 23 Gross 5 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: 
8 Hole Nett Runner Up:

11 Hole Nett Winner: Kirra & Dad St Laurent  (24) 57 Gross 33 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Alex Merkel & James Henshelwood (25) 67 Gross 42 Nett

We are now on holidays for 2 weeks :( we will return on October 8th.  We will see you all then :D


Saturday 27th August 2016 

Single Stroke - Sponsored by The Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winner - Lucas Puanaki (24) 33 Gross 9 Nett
3 Hole Nett Runner Up - Zayne Duncan (18) 31 Gross 13 Nett 

8 Hole Nett Winner - Jessie Cathcart (21) 21 Gross 30 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up - Bailey Cunningham (21) 58 Gross 37 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner - Will Shaw (26) 73 Gross 47 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up - Kirra St-Laurent (24) 76 Gross 52 Nett


Saturday 20th August 2016

Single Stroke/Winter Cup Results - Thank you Eddie & Elly Squire for the sposonership for the Winter Cup

3 Hole Overall Winter Cup Winner: Lucas Puanaki 18 Nett
3 Hole Overall Winter Cup Runner Up: Mathias Merkel 24 Nett

3 Hole Daily Winner: Alex McKenzie (11) 17 Gross 6 Nett
3 Hole Daily Runner Up: Lucan Puanaki (24) 33 Gross 9 Nett

8 Hole Overall Winter Cup Winner: Kirra St-Laruent 50 Nett
8 Hole Overall Winter Cup Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham 6 Nett

8 Hole Daily Winner: Kobe Barba (26) 50 Gross 24 Nett OCB
8 Hole Daily Runner Up: Tom Strybis (26) 50 Gross 24 Nett

11 Hole Overall Winter Cup Winner: John Griffiths 88 Nett
11 Hole Overall Winter Cup Runner Up: Amy Hodgkins 109 Nett

11 Hole Daily Winner Kirra St-Laurent (26) 65 Gross 39 Nett
11 Hole Daily Runner Up: Alex Wagner (26) 78 Gross 52 Nett

Next week is a MyGolf Skills Test, hope to see everyone there :D


Saturday 13th August 2016

Pitch and Putt/Bring a Friend Day

We didn't have any 3 holers today :(

8 Hole Nett Winner: Archie Cunningham (26) 43 Gross 17 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham (23) 43 Gross 20 Nett OCB

11 Hole Nett WInner: Amy Hodgkins (22) 60 Gross 38 Nett
11 Hole nett Runner Up: Kirra St-Laurent (25) 69 Gross 44 Nett

Next week is a Single Stroke (Normal) round, hope to see everyone there :)


Saturday 6th August 2016

Winter Cup - Sponsored by  Eddie & Elly Squire

3 Hole Nett Winner: Lucas Puanaki (25) 34 Gross 9 Nett
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Zayne Duncan (18) 28 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: Marcus Carlson (26) 59 Gross 33 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jessie Cathcart (23) 59 Gross 36 Nett OCB

11 Hole Nett Winner: Amy Hodgkins (23) 65 Gross 42 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: John Griffiths (19) 72 Gross 53 Nett

Next week is Pitch and Putt/Bring A Friend Day, we hope to see everyone there with a friend :)


Saturday 30th July 2016

Monthly Medal - Sponsored by Kevin Titterell 

3 Hole Nett Winner: Matthias Merkel (19) Gross: 27 Nett: 8
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Lucas Puanaki (26) Gross: 35 Nett: 9

8 Hole Nett Winner: Kiarra St-Laurent (24) Gross: 54 Nett: 30 OCB
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Archie Cunningham (26) Gross: 56 Nett: 30

11 Hole Nett Winner: Amy Hodgkins (23) Gross: 68 Nett: 45
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: John Griffiths (19) gross: 68 Nett: 49

Next Week is the second round of the Winter Cup, we look foward to seeing you all :D.


Saturday 23rd July 2016

Single Stroke - Sposonored by The Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winner: Zayne Duncan (19) 27 Gross 8 Nett
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Blake Daff (16) 26 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: Alex Wagner (26) 51 Gross 25 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham (25) 52 Gross 27 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner: Kiall Smithers (22) 66 Gross 44 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Amy Hodgkins (23) 70 Gross 47 Nett

Next Week is a Monthly Medal, we hope to see everyone there :) Have a good week! :D


Saturday 16th July 2016

1st Round Winter Cup

WELCOME BACK EVERYBODY! 
We hope you have a funfilled holiday, but we hope you're all excited to return to golf!

Hope to see everybody next week :)
Thank you to everyone who came down and played today, .


We are now on break for two weeks and will return 16th July.  We hope everyone has a fun and safe holiday!!

 


Saturday 18th June 2016

Monthly Medal - Single Stroke - Proudly sponsored by Eddie and Elly Squire

3 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Jake Gardiner (10) 16 Gross 6 Nett
Runner Up: Kobe Barba (14) 24 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Kirra St-Laurent (24) 58 Gross 34 Nett
Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham (25) 60 Gross 35 Nett OCB

11 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Liam Parkinson (22) 57 Gross 33 Nett
Runner Up: Alex Merkel (25) 71 Gross 46 Nett


Saturday 28th May 2016

Monthly Medal - Single Stroke - Proudly Sponsored by the Euchre Club of Redcliffe

3 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Alex McKenzie (11) 19 Gross 8 Nett
Runner Up: Isabelle Preece (19) 28 Gross 9 Nett

8 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Dylan Price (26) 59 Gross 33 Nett
Runner Up: Archie Cunningham (26) 61 Gross 35 Nett

11 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Amy Hodgkins (23) 66 Gross 43 Nett
Runner Up: Liam Parkinson (21) 66 Gross 43 Nett


 

Saturday 21st May 2016

Two Person Ambrose - Sponsored by Edna Sellar

3 Hole Winners: Lara Cathcart, Kobe Barba    Gross: 20
3 Hole Runners Up: Alex McKenzie, Matthias Merkel    Gross: 24

8 Hole Winners:
8 Hole Runners Up:

11 Hole Winners:
11 Hole Runners Up:

 

Saturday 30th April 2016

Monthly Medal - Sponsored by Think Pharmarcy 

3 Hole Nett Winner: Reece Toohey (26) Gross: 36 Nett: 10
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Lara Cathcart (15) Gross: 27 Nett: 12

8 Hole Nett Winner: Dylan Price (26) Gross: 57 Nett: 31
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jessie Cathcart (24) Gross: 58 Nett: 35

11 Hole Nett Winner: John Griffiths (19) Gross: 67 Nett: 48
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Liam Parkinson (23) Gross: 73 Nett: 50

Next week is the final round of the Autumn Cup, we hope to see you all there! :D

 


Saturday 23rd April 2016

Single Stroke - Sponsored by Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Nett Winner: Matthias Merkel (19) 26 Gross 7 Nett
Runner Up: Murray Woodbridge (26) 36 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: Mitchell Sutherland (26) 55 Gross 29 Nett
Runner Up: Dylan Price (26) 59 Gross 33 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner: Liam Parkinson (23) 59 Gross 36 Nett
Runner Up: Amy Hodgkins (23) 66 Gross 43 Nett

 


Saturday 16th April 2016

2nd Round Autumn Cup

WELCOME BACK EVERYONE!!! We hope everyone had a good, safe holiday and enjoyed their round of golf today.  :)

Thank you to Redcliffe Golf Club for sponsoring todays event.

3 Hole Nett Winner: Murray Woodbridge (26) Gross: 26 Nett: 7
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Kobe Barba (14) Gross: 24 Nett: 10

8 Hole Nett Winner: Mitchell Sutherland (26) Gross: 60 Nett: 34
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jessie Cathcart (23) Gross: 60 Nett: 37

11 Hole Nett Winner: Liam Parkinson (23) Gross: 66 Nett: 43 
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: John Griffiths (19) Gross: 68 Nett: 49

I hope to see all of you back next weekend!


Saturday 26th March 2016

Family Fun Day Foursomes

Thank you to the Redcliffe Golf Club for sponosring today's event!

3 Hole Winners: Team Merkel 29 Gross 10 Nett 
Runners Up:  Team Barba 25 Gross 11 Nett
2nd Runners Up: Team Cathcart/Preece 25 Gross 14 Nett

8 Hole Winners: Team Sutherland 55 Gross 29 Nett
Runners Up: Team Cathcart 55 Gross 32 Nett
2nd Runners Up; Team Cypher 56 Gross 36 Nett

11 Hole Winners: Team Merkel 40 Gross 15 Nett
Runners Up; Team Bates 40 Gross 18 Nett

Thank you to all for a wonderful Term 1, we hope you have a wonderful Easter, and we will see you all back for Term 2 on Saturday 16th April! 

 


Saturday 19th March 2016

March Monthly Medal

Today was sponsored by Edmondson Painting 

3 Hole Nett Winner: Kobe Barba (16) Gross: 22 Nett: 6
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Matthias Merkel (19) Gross: 30 Nett: 11

8 Hole Nett Winner: Jessie Cathcart (25) Gross: 53 Nett: 28
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Kirra St. Laurent (26) Gross: 57 Nett: 31

11 Hole Nett Winner: David Kilpatrick (20) Gross: 58 Nett: 38 
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Alex Merkel (25) Gross: 73 Nett: 48 OCB

Next week is Family Day Foursomes, this is a fun - filled event and is very enjoyable and we really hope to see you all there.

 

Lara, Jessie, Maverick, David, Liam and John


Saturday 12th March 2016

1st Round of the Autmun Cup

The sponsors today were the Redcliffe Vets, Thank you for your sponsorship

3 Hole Nett Winner: Matthias Merkel (23) Gross: 25 Nett: 2
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Hayden Osberg (14) Gross: 24 Nett: 10

8 Hole Nett Winner: Tom Hilliar (36) Gross: 54 Nett: 18
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jessie Cathcart (26) Gross: 53 Nett: 27

11 Hole Nett Winner: Alex Merkel (28) Gross: 64 Nett: 36
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jade Holloway (21) Gross 62 Nett: 41 OCB

Next week is the March, Monthly Medal, there will be a sausage sizzle afterwards
We hope to see you all there


Saturday 5th March 2016

Single Stroke

Unfortunately there was no presentations today as everyone came in because of the rain, however next week is Autumn Cup, this is an exciting event and we hope to see you all there.


Saturday 27th February 2016

February Monthly Medal - Sponsored by Kevin Titterell

3 Hole Nett Winner: Kobe Barba (17) Gross: 27 Nett: 10
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Matthias Merkel (23) Gross: 35 Nett: 12

8 Hole Nett Winner: Jake Gardiner (31) Gross: 53 Nett: 22
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Jessie Cathcart (27) Gross: 56 Nett: 29 OCB

11 Hole Nett Winner: Liam Parkinson (30) Gross: 60 Nett: 30
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: George Bates (22) Gross: 63 Nett: 39

 

Kobe, Matthias, Zayne, Lara


Saturday 20th February 2016

Pitch and Putt, Bring a Friend Day - Sponsored By Netta McCullough 

3 Hole Nett Winner: Kobe Barba (20) Gross: 23 Nett: 3
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Matthias Merkel (25) Gross: 30 Nett: 5

8 Hole Nett Winner: 
8 Hole Nett Runner Up:

11 Hole Nett Winner:
11 Hole Nett Runner Up:

Next week is February Monthly Medal, there will be a Sausage Sizzle after holes.


Saturday 13th February 2016

2 Person Ambrose - Sponsored by Harry Nicholls

3 Hole Nett Winner: Lara Cathcart (16)

8 Hole Nett Winners: Christian & Alex (18) Gross: 48 Nett: 30 OCB
8 Hole Nett Runners Up: Issac, Thomas (16) Gross: 46 Nett: 30

11 Hole Nett Winners: Jade Holloway (21) Gross: 65 Nett: 44
11 Hole Nett Runners Up: Liam Parkinson (20) Gross: 73 Nett: 53

See you all next week for Clinic, and Pitch and Putt Bring a Friend. 


Saturday 6th February 2016 - 1st Day Back!

Welcome back everyone! We had a HUGE turnout today, over 40 kids turned out for Lessons, followed by 30kids playing Competition Holes! Wow! Congratulations, I hope you all enjoyed your first day back!

Single Stroke - Trophies sponsored by the Euchre Club of Redcliffe

3 Hole Nett Winner: Isaac Tanioria (19) 19 Gross 0 Nett (Wow, impressive Isaac!) 
Runner Up: Lachlan Osberg (10) 17 Gross 7 Nett
2nd Runner Up: Benjamin Rowley (23) 33 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Nett Winner: Tom Merkel (30) 54 Gross 24 Nett
Runner Up: Taysia Betts (28) 56 Gross 28 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner: John Griffiths (19) 66 Gross 47 Nett
Runner Up: Jade Holloway (21) 70 Gross 49 Nett

See you all next week for Clinic, and a 2 Person Ambrose Competition!


 

 

 

 

Saturday 28th November

Medal of Medals & November Monthly Medal - Sponsored By - Mark Wagner

Medal  of Medals
3 Hole Winner: Hayden Dalmazzo (10) Gross: 17 Nett: 7
3 Hole Runner Up: Archie Cunningham (12) Gross: 31 Nett: 19

8 Hole Winner:
8 Hole Runner Up:

11 Hole Winner:
11 Hole Runner Up:

Monthly Medal
3 Hole Winner: Hayden Osberg (16) Gross: 22 Nett: 6
3 Hole Runner Up: Jessica Cathcart (10) Gross: 17 Nett: 7 OCB

8 Hole Winner:
8 Hole Runner Up:

11 Hole Winner:
11 Hole Runner Up:

Next week will be a Family Fun Day Foursomes, however it will be our last game for the year :(
I really hope you can all attend and have an amazing last round but more importantly HAVE SOME FUN!


Saturday 21st November

5 Club Fun Day - Sponsored By - Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Winner: Issac Tanioria (23) Gross: 27 Nett: 04
3 Hole Runner Up: Zayne Duncan (22) Gross: 29 Nett: 07

8 Hole Winner: Thomas Connolly (29) Gross: 54 Nett: 25
8 Hole Runner Up: George Bates (24) Gross: 54 Nett: 30

11 Hole Winner:  Jade Holloway (25) Gross: 60 Nett: 35
11 Hole Runner Up: Ryan Dearness (17) Gross: 58 Nett: 41

Next week is Medal of Medals, this is a very exciting event and hope you can all attend.


Saturday 7th November

Sub-Junior Sponsors Appreciation Week

3 Hole Ambrose Winners: Haden, Isacc, Hayden and Lachie - Gross: 13
3 Hole Ambros Runners Up: Netta, Zayne and Archie - Gross: 14

8 Hole Ambrose Winners: Jessie, Taysia, Amy and Patrisha - Gross: 37
8 Hole Ambrose Runners Up: Jayden, Thomas and Bailey - Gross: 39

11 Hole Ambrose Winners: Elly, Eddie, John and Abbey - Gross: 39
11 Hole Ambrose Runners Up: Ryan, Damien and Peter - Gross: 40

A big thank you to all of the sponsors throughout the year! We all really appreaciate it.

Next week will be a single stroke.  I hope everyone is safe throughout the storms.


Saturday 31st October

October Monthly Medal - Sponsored By - 

3 Hole Nett Winner: Ethan McLeary (12) Gross: 21 Nett: 9
3 Hole Nett Runner Up: Alex Littlewood (14) Gross: 23 Nett: 9

8 Hole Nett Winner: Maverick Garacoia (23) Gross: 53 Nett: 30
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Amy Hodgkins (22) OCB Gross: 54 Nett: 32 

11 Hole Nett Winner: Maddison Jones (32) Gross: 72 Nett: 40
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: David Kilpatrick (21) Gross: 62 Nett: 41

Next week is Sponsors Appreciation Week.  I hope you all can attend.


Saturday 24th October

2nd Round Sub Junior Championships - Sponsored By - Dr. Peter Marendy

3 Holes Nett Winner: Alex McKenzie (15) Gross: 21 Nett: 6
3 Holes Nett Runner Up: Hayden Osberg (17) Gross: 25 Nett: 8

8 Hole Nett Nett Winner: Maverick Garacoia (25) Gross: 51 Nett: 24
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Taysia Betts (31) Gross: 56 Nett: 25

11 Hole Nett Winner: David Kilpatrick (22) Gross: 63 Nett: 41
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Ryan Dearness (17) Gross: 59 Nett: 42

3 Holes Championship Results:

Nett Champion: Hayden Osberg Total Nett: 16
Runner Up Nett Champion: Alex McKenzie Total Nett: 17
Gross Champion: Hayden Dalmazzo - Total Gross: 46 
Runner Up Gross Champion: Lachlan Osberg - Total Gross: 32 

8 Holes Championship Results:

Boys
Nett Champion: Thomas Connolly - Total Nett: 55
Runner Up: Will Tonga - Total Nett: 57

Gross Champion: Will Tonga - Total Gross: 92
Runner Up Gross Champion: Jayden Keane - Total Gross: 104

Girls
Nett Champion: Taysia Betts - Total Nett: 62
Runner Up Nett Champion: Jessie Cathcart - Total Nett: 84

Gross Champion: Amy Hodgkins - Total Gross: 106
Runner Up Gross Champion: Maddison Jones - Total Gross: 114

11 Holes Championship Results:

Gross Champion: Ryan Dearness - Total Gross: 123
Runner Up Gross Champion: Damo Donnelly - Total Gross: 165

Congratulations to all the winners, and thank you to the parents, grandparents, brothers & sisters who come along each week and support!

3 Hole Sub Junior Champions

8 & 11 Hole Champions

Next week's event is Monthly Medal.


 

Saturday 17th October

1st Round Championships - Sponsored By - Dr. Peter Marendy

3 Holes Nett Winner: Lachlan Osberg (14) Gross: 15 Nett: 1
3 Hole  Nett Runner Up: Hayden Osberg (18) Gross: 26 Nett: 8

8 Holes Nett Winner: Will Tonga (19) Gross: 44 Nett: 25
8 Hole  Nett Runner Up: Thomas Connolly (32) Gross: 59 Nett: 27

11 Holes Nett Winner: Ryan Dearness (17) Gross: 64 Nett: 47
11 Hole  Nett Runner Up: Damien Donnolly (29) Gross: 80 Nett: 51

Next week is the 2nd Round of Championships. 


 

Saturday 10th October

WELCOME BACK EVERYONE! We hope you had a good two week break!

Single Stroke - Trophies donated by the Redcliffe Golf Club.

3 Hole Nett Winner: Lachlan Osberg (17) Gross: 21 Nett: 4
3 Hole  Nett Runner Up: Hayden Dalmazzo (11) Gross: 20 Nett: 9

8 Hole Nett Winner: George Bates (27) 52 Gross 25 Nett
8 Hole Nett Runner Up: Will Tonga (20) 48 Gross 29 Nett

11 Hole Nett Winner:  Ryan Dearness (20) 58 Gross 38 Nett
11 Hole Nett Runner Up: Koopa Tonga (17) 59 Gross 42 Nett

Next week is the 1st Round of Championships!


Saturday 12th September

Single Stroke. - Sponsered By: - Elly & Eddie Squire - Thank You :)

3 Hole Winner: Nancee Tipens (20) Gross: 26 Nett: 6
3 Hole Runner Up: Hayden Dalmazzo (12) Gross: 12 Nett: 9

8 Hole Winner: Jake Gardiner (33) Gross: 60 Nett: 27
8 Hole Runner Up: Jack Bainbridge (27) Gross: 57 Nett: 30

11 Hole Winner: Kooper Tonga (18) Gross: 60 Nett: 42
11 Hole Runner Up: Jade Holloway (25) Gross: 69 Nett: 44

Next week is the Redcliffe Cup Day!


Saturday 5th September

2 Person Ambrose 

3 Hole Winners - Cooper & Archie (6.6) Gross: 20 Nett: 13.4
3 Holes Runners Up: Lara & Hayden D (7.6) Gross: 22 Nett: 14.7

8 Hole Winners: Jack & Will (11.5) Gross: 44 Nett: 32.5
8 Holes Runners Up: Amy & Jessica (12.7) Gross: 48 Nett: 35.3

11 Hole Winners: John & Cooper (9.2) Gross: 57 Nett: 47.8
11 Hole Runners Up: Abbey & Jade (11.2) Gross: 61 Nett: 49.8

Next week is a normal match :)


Saturday 29th August

Monthly Medal - Harry Nicholls - Thank You!

3 Hole Winner: Archie Cunningham (13) Gross: 20 Nett: 7
3 Hole Runners Up: Hayden Dalmazzo (13) Gross 21 Nett: 8

8 Hole Winner: Alex Wagner (30) Gross: 57 Nett: 26
8 Hole Runners Up: Thomas Conolloy (33) Gross: 61 Nett: 28

11 Hole Winner: Jade Holloway (26) Gross: 67 Nett: 41
11 Hole Runner Up: Ryan Dearness (20) Gross 68 Nett: 49

Next week is a 2 Person Ambrose - Hope to see you all then.


Saturday 22nd August 

Single Stroke - Mystery Partner - Sponsered by Jamie Walter - Optus

3 Hole Winners: Jessie Cathcart and Archie Cunningham - Combined Gross: 45 Combined Nett: 21
3 Hole Runners Up: Lara Cathcart and Cooper Dalmazzo - Combined Gross: 57 Combined Nett: 25

8 Hole Winners: Taysia Betts and Jayden Keane Combined Gross: 110 Combined Nett: 44
8 Hole Runners Up: Amy Hodgkins and Alex Merkel Combined Gross: 103 Combined Nett: 60

11 Hole Winners: Ryan Dearness and Abbey Callander Combined Gross: 141 Combined Nett: 100
11 Hole Runners Up: John Griffiths and Ryan Dearness Combined Gross: 146 Combined Nett: 104

Next week is August Monthly Medal, and there will be a SAUSAGE SIZZLE!


Saturday 15th August

Pitch and Putt - Sponsored by Janette Cooper 

3 Hole Winner - Jessie Cathcart (11) Gross: 18 Nett: 7
3 Hole Runner Up - Liam Hayes (-)Gross: 18 Nett: -

8 Hole Winner - Thomas Connolly (35) Gross: 48 Nett: 13
8 Hole Runner Up - Jayden Keane OCB (24) Gross: 40 Nett: 16

11 Hole Winner - Damien Donnelly (30) Gross: 59 Nett: 29
11 Hole Runner Up - John Griffiths (19) Gross: 57 Nett: 38

Next week is a Single Stroke Mystery Partner.


Saturday 8th August 2015

2nd Round Winter Cup - Sponsored by the Redcliffe Vets 

3 Hole Daily Nett Winner - Cooper Dalmazzo (15) Gross: 26 Nett: 11
3 Hole Runner Up: - Bailey Cunningham (9) Gross: 21 Nett: 12 OCB.


3 Hole Winter Cup Winner: Hayden Dalmazzo (13) Total Gross: 49 Total Nett: 23
3 Hole Winter Cup Runner Up: Cooper Dalmazzo (15) Total Gross: 56 Total Nett: 26

8 Hole Daily Nett Winner:  Amy Hodgkins (25) 51 Gross 26 Nett
8 Hole Runner Up: Jayden Keane (25) 53 Gross 28 Nett

8 Hole Winter Cup Winner: Amy Hodgkins (25) Total Nett: 54 Nett
8 Hole Winter Cup Runner Up: Jayden Keane (25) 60 Nett

 

11 Hole Daily Nett Winner: Ryan Dearness (23) 60 Gross 37 Nett
11 Hole DailyRunner Up: () Gross: Nett:
11 Hole Winter Cup Winner: () Total Gross:  Total Nett: 
11 Hole Winter Cup Runner Up: () Total Gross:  Total Nett: 

 

 

 


Saturday 1st August 2015 

1st Round Winter Cup - Sponsored by the Redcliffe Vets - Thank you :)

3 Hole Winner - Hayden Dalmazzo (13) Gross: 24 Nett: 11
3 Hole Runner Up - Lara Cathcart (17) Gross: 31 Nett: 14

8 Hole Winner - Amy Hodgkins (26) Gross: 54 Nett: 28
8 Hole Runner Up - Jayden Keane (25) Gross: 57 Nett: 32

11 Hole Winner - Ryan Dearness (25) Gross: 62 Nett: 37
11 Hole Runner Up - Damien Donnelly (32) Gross: 71 Nett: 39

Next week is the second round of the Winter Cup - Hope to see you all then :)

 

 

 

Hayden Dalmazzo (Left - Winner), Lara Cathcart (Right - Runner Up)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Saturday 25th July 2015

Monthly Medal - Sponsored by Dolphin Plumbing

3 Hole Winner - Archie Cunningham (15) Gross: 24 Nett: 9
Runner Up - Jessie Cathcart (11) Gross: 24 Nett: 13

8 Hole Winner - Lachlan Harbottle (26) Gross: 53 Nett: 27
Runner Up - George Bates (28) Gross: 56 Nett: 28

11 Hole Winner - Abbey Callander (24) Gross: 64 Nett: 40
Runner Up - David Kilpatrick (22) Gross: 67 Nett: 45

Next Week is the first round of the Winter Cup - See you all there :)


Saturday 18th July 2015

Single Stroke - Sponsored by David Buckle 

3 Hole Winner: Jessie Cathcart (11) Gross 24 Nett 13
Runner Up: Bailey Cunningham (9) Gross 26 Nett 17

8 Hole Winner: On A Countback Alex Wagner (31) Gross 62 Nett 31
Runner Up: Maverick Garacoia (27) Gross 58 Nett 31

11 Hole Winner: Damien Donnelly (32) Gross 77 Nett 45
Runner Up: David Kilpatrick (22) Gross 70 Nett 48


Saturday 27th June 2015

Family Fun Day Foursomes - Sponsored by the Redcliffe Golf Club

3 Hole Winners:  Bailey Cunningham & Joshua Mitchell 16 Gross
Runners Up: Hayden, Cooper & Mark Dalmazzo 22 Gross

8 Hole Winners: Amy & Kirsty Hodgkins 39 Gross
Runners Up: Kiall & Mike Smithers


 

Saturday 13th June 2015

Foursomes Championships - Proudly Sponsored by Dr. Peter Marendy

3 Hole Foursome Champions: Jessie & Lara Cathcart (14) 29 Gross 15 Nett
Runner Up Champions: Hayden & Cooper Dalmazzo (14.5) 31 Gross 16.5 Nett

8 Hole Foursome Champions: Ryan Dearness & Lachlan Harbottle (21.5)
Runner Up: Jade Holloway & Amy Hodgkins (24.5) 

11 Hole Foursome Champions: David Kilpatrick & John Griffiths (20.5) 75 Gross 54.5 Nett

Next week is the June Monthly Medal - See you all then!

L-R: Archie, Bailey, Lara, Taysia, Jessie, Cooper & Hayden

L-R: George, Lachlan, Ryan, John, David, Amy & Jade


Saturday 30th May 2015

Today was the May Monthly Medal. Trophies were kindly donated by Kevin Titterell, thank you for your sponsorship Kevin!

3 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Taysia Betts (16) 26 Gross 10 Nett
Runner Up: Savannah Cunningham (25) 36 Gross 11 Nett

8 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Jayden Keane (26) 58 Gross 32 Nett
Runner Up: Ryan Dearness (18) 54 Gross 36 Nett

11 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Damien Donnelly (32) 77 Gross 45 Nett
Runner Up: Abbey Callander (24) 70 Gross 46 Nett

Well done to Tom Merkel & Amy Hodgkins who played up in 8 Holes for the first time today! We hope you enjoyed the new challenge!

See you all next week for 5 Club Fun Day :)

 


 

Saturday 16th May 2015

Today was the 3rd Round of the Autumn Trophy, with the best 2 out of 3 Nett Scores being counted.
Thank you to our Sponsors, Redcliffe Veteran Golfers for your contribution to this event!

Our 3 Holer Scores are as follows:

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 Scores
Hayden Dalmazzo (Winner) 11 6 11 17
Tom Merkel (Runner Up) - 8 10 18
Amy Hodgkins 10 11 10 20
Tahli Hind 10 12 - 22
Taysia Betts 9 - 15 24
Jessie Cathcart 14 12 - 26
Lara Cathcart  14 18 - 32
Cooper Dalmazzo 14 19 20 33
Nikolai Olding 17 19 - 36
Archie Cunningham - 13 - -
Bailey Cunningham - 20 - -
Alex McKenzie - - 14 -

Tom Merkel (A little bit cold by the looks!), and Hayden Dalmazzo, Runner Up & Winner of the 3 Hole Autumn Trophy! 

Our 8 Holer Scores are as follows:

Name Round 1 Round 2  Round 3 Best 2 Scores
Jade Holloway (Winner) 26 34 30 56
Jayden Keane - 35 29 64
Thomas Connolly 45 40 38 78
Lachlan Harbottle 24 40 32 56 (Not eligible)
Ryan Dearness 26 38 31 57 (Not eligible)
Nick Smith-Wilkinson - 30 - -
Alex Merkel - - 44 -

Jade Holloway & Jayden Keane - 8 Hole Autumn Trophy Winners for 2015!

Our 11 Holer Scores are as follows:

Name Round 1  Round 2  Round 3 Best 2 Scores
Damien Donnelly (Winner) 44 44 46 88
David Kilpatrick (Runner Up)    35 61 96
John Griffiths 49 55 - 104
Amanda Patterson - 58 - -

Damo & David....... (It's actually pouring rain behind them!) Our 11 Hole Autumn Trophy Winners!

 



Saturday 9th May 2015

Wow! What a huge turnout today for Golf Clinics! We had over 40 kids for Clinic and Competition holes! Thanks to all who came out for this beautiful Autumn Day!

2nd Round Autumn Trophy - Single Stroke

3 Hole Winner: Hayden Dalmazzo (16) 22 Gross 6 Nett
Runner Up: Tom Merkel (12) 20 Gross 8 Nett

8 Hole Winner: Jade Holloway (22) 56 Gross 34 Nett
Runner Up: Jayden Keane (27) 62 Gross 35 Nett 

11 Hole Winner: David Kilpatrick (26) 61 Gross 35 Nett
Runner Up: Damien Donnelly (32) 76 Gross 44 Nett


Saturday 2nd May 2015

We were very lucky today that the sun came out! After the last two days of torrential rain. Our lesson today was in the Clubhouse, and although it was rather tedious, sometimes these lessons need to be done! A Stretching and Warm Up Routine followed by a rules quiz kept everyones minds alert!

1st Round Autumn Trophy (Note; this event will now be played over 3 weekends, with the best 2 nett scores to count).
Single Stroke

3 Hole Winner: Taysia Betts (17) 26 Gross 9 Nett
Runner Up: Amy Hodgkins (9) 19 Gross 10 Nett

8 Hole Winner: Lachlan Harbottle (29) 53 Gross 24 Nett
Runner Up: Jade Holloway (24) 50 Gross 26 Nett

11 Hole Winner: Damien Donnelly (35) 79 Gross 44 Nett
Runner Up: John Griffiths (19) 68 Gross 49 Nett


Saturday 4th April 2015

Our small field today played our first Family Foursomes Fun Day, thank you to the parents and sisters for playing!

3 Hole Winners: Kirsty & Amy Hodgkins 17 Gross
Runners Up: Lara, Jessie & Andrew Cathcart 19 Gross

8 Hole Winners: David & Garry Kilpatrick 46 Gross
Runners Up: Jayden & Dennis Keane 55 Gross

No 11 Hole Players :(

That's it for Term 1, albeit a short one with a few Rainy Days!

We will see you on Saturday 25th April for the first day of Term 2!

Happy Easter!

 


Saturday 28th March 2015

Rained Out :( 


Saturday 21st March 2015

Well the clouds lurked around us for a while, luckily the 3 Holers finished in time for the storm! Thankfully, we got the 11 & 8 Holers back in the Clubhouse just as the storm came in.

Thanks to Netta McCullough for sponsoring our Pitch "n" Putt today!

3 Hole Nett Winner: Tahli Hind (17) 18 Gross 1 Nett
Runner Up: Archie Cunningham (16) 19 Gross 3 Nett

8 Hole Winner: (They actually only completed 5 Holes) Jayden Keane (27) 26 Gross -1 Nett! (Impressive!)
Runner Up: Mav Garacoia (27) 27 Gross 0 Nett (Well Done Mav!) 

11 Hole Winner: (They actually only completed 7 Holes) Damien Donnelly (35) 40 Gross 5 Nett
Runner Up: David Kilpatrick (26) 36 Gross 10 Nett

Thanks Again for all the kids and parents for coming out!


Saturday 28th February 2015

Monthly Medal - Single Stroke
Trophies kindly donated by Dennis Bates, and Balls were donated by Alan Johnston. Thank you for your support!

3 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Bailey Cunningham (14) 20  Gross 6 Nett ( A whopping 5 under his handicap!)
Runner Up: Jake Gardiner (14) 22 Gross 8 Nett (A great score considering he hasn't played in 3 months!)

8 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: Alex Merkel (23) 51 Gross 28 Nett
Runner Up: Mav Garacoia (27) 60 Gross 33 Nett

11 Hole Monthly Medal Winner: David Kilpatrick (26) 69 Gross 43 Nett
Runner Up: Damien Donnelly (35) 85 Gross 50 Nett

 

Bailey & Jake - Proud 3 Hole Winners!

 


Saturday 21st February 2015

 

Rained Out :(

 


Saturday 14th February 2015

WOW! What a turn out!! Welcome back to Sub Junior Golf for 2015!  It was so great to see so many new faces, and so many that have returned from 2014.

We played a Single Stroke today, with Trophies being donated by Christine Robson & Edna Sellar. Thank you ladies for your kind donation!

3 Hole Nett Winner:
Bailey Cunningham (15) 24 Gross 9 Nett OCB
Runner Up: Ainslie Pollock (22) 31 Gross 9 Nett

Also, a very big well done to our new 3 Holers; Taysia, Hayden, Cooper, Savannah & Ben! We hope you had fun out there today!

8 Hole Nett Winner:
Ethan McLeary (33) 59 Gross 26 Nett
Runner Up: Kiall Smithers (26) 53 Gross 27 Nett

Well done to Jayden Keane for coming up from 3 Holes to now join the 8 Hole Crew!

11 Hole Nett Winner:
David Kilpatrick (27) 70 Gross 43 Nett
Runner Up: John Griffiths (19) 66 Gross 47 Nett

See you all next week for a 2 Person Ambrose! :)